Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the argan tree (a tree endemic to Morocco). This oil is used in cosmetics to improve the health of skin thanks to its healing, nourishing and antioxidant properties.
Argan oil is relatively lightweight, so it penetrates the skin rather quickly. It is also generally well tolerated by most skin types, but is particularly recommended for dry skin.
Argan oil is mainly composed of:
- Fatty acids:
- 30-35% of these acids being linoleic (omega-6)
- 43-48% being oleic (omega-9)
- Tocopherol (natural Vit E), a strong antioxidant
- Phenolic compounds with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
How do fatty acids benefit the skin:
- Help keep the skin healthy to prevent dehydration
- Help repair and regenerate the skin
- Improve skin elasticity
- Reduce redness and irritation
- Strengthen the skin
How does tocopherol benefit the skin:
- Strengthens the skin barrier
- Provides antioxidants to protect against oxidative damage caused by free radicals
- Helps improve the visible signs of ageing
How do phenolic compounds benefit the skin:
- Reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
- Helps the synthesis of collagen and elastin
- Have skin brightening properties
- Can help to ease skin conditions such as psoriasis and rosacea
- Anti-inflammatory properties may reduce redness and irritation caused by acne
Phyt’s uses the nourishing, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties of Argan oil in the Phyt’ssima range for the Face and for the Body for very dry irritated skin.
In this range certified organic, Argan oil works in synergy with Hemp oil (also certified organic), another nourishing and soothing ingredient.
Phyt’ssima offers a professional facial treatment and retail products to treat the skin at home.